Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Company Info
 
Top Seller
1.25G & 125M Transceiver 100G/40G/25G 10G Transceiver 10G X2 Transceiver
Fiber Channel & SDH LTE SFP Transceiver MiniGBIC/SFP Transceiver PON Transceiver
RJ45 SFP Copper Video SFP Transceiver WDM XFP SGMII 100BASE FX SFP
Gigabit Interface Converter Video SFP 40G QSFP+ Transceiver WDM SFP
CWDM SFP DWDM SFP WDM SFP+ 10G SFP+ Transceiver
CWDM SFP+ DWDM SFP+ 10G XFP CWDM XFP
DWDM XFP WDM SFF 10G XENPAK CWDM XENPAK
DWDM XENPAK WDM GBIC CWDM X2 DWDM X2
GBIC Copper CSFP Transceiver CFP Transceiver GPON SFP Transceiver
1X9 Transceiver GEPON Transceiver
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
green_arrow image about

10G XENPAK


SOPTO 10G XENPAK Transceiver Model

Part No.Description
SPT-XENPAK-SR10GBASE-SR 850nm 300m Dual SC XENPAK Transceiver DDM 0~70 °C
SPT-XENPAK-LRM10GBAE-LRM 1310nm 220m Dual SC XENPAK Transceiver DDM 0~70 °C
SPT-XENPAK-LR10GBASE-LR 1310nm 10km Dual SC XENPAK Transceiver DDM 0~70 °C
SPT-XENPAK-ER10GBASE-ER 1550nm 40km Dual SC XENPAK Transceiver DDM 0~70 °C
SPT-XENPAK-ZR10GBASE-ZR 1550nm 80km Dual SC XENPAK Transceiver DDM 0~70 °C


XENPAK is a Multisource Agreement (MSA), instigated by Agilent Technologies and Agere Systems, that defines a fiber-optic or wired transceiver module which conforms to the 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) standard of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 802.3 working group. The MSA group received input from both transceiver and equipment manufacturers during the definition process. XENPAK has been replaced by more compact devices providing the same functionality.

     

XENPAK modules were supplied for physical layer interfaces supporting multi-mode and single mode fiber optic cables and InfiniBand copper cables with connectors known as CX4. Transmission distances vary from 100 metres (330 ft) to 80 kilometres (50 mi) for fiber and up to 15 metres (49 ft) on CX4 cable. Newer XENPAKs using the 10GBase-LX4 standard operated using multiple wavelengths on legacy multi-mode fibres at distances of up to 300 metres (980 ft), eliminating the need to reinstall cable in a building when upgrading certain 1 Gbit/s circuits to 10 Gbit/s.


SOPTO 10G XENPAK Transceiver Main Info:

  1. Material: Metal

  2. Weight: 0.02kg 

  3. Packing Quantity: 200pcs, 400pcs, 600pcs (we accept sample order)

  4. Package Type: 10G XENPAK

  5. Data Rate: 10G

  6. Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm/1550nm

  7. Fiber Types: 50/125µm MMF, 62.5/125µm SMF

  8. Fiber Connector Type: Duplex SC

  9. Transmission Mode: Half duplex or full duplex

  10. Transmission Distance: 300m, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km

  11. Laser Type: 850nm VCSEL, 1310nm DFB Laser Uncooled, 1550nm Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD

  12. Extinction Ratio: 3.5~9dB

  13. Storage Temperature: -40~85°C

  14. Operating Case Temperature: Standard: 0~70°C; Industrial: -40~85°C

  15. Compatible Brands: Cisco, Finisar, HP, Alctel-Lucent, Juniper, Noterl…

  16. Application: 10GBASE Ethernet, SONET/SDH, 10G Fibre Channel…


Performance Feature:

  1. Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev3.0

  2. Support of IEEE 802.3ae 10G gigabit

  3. XENPAK MSA package with duplex SC connector

  4. With Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface

  5. Operating temperature range 0°C to 70°C

  6. Hot Pluggable 70-PIN Connector with XAUI Electrical Interface


SOPTO 10G XENPAK Transceiver Other Info:

  1. Operating Humidity: 0%~90% RH no condensing

  2. Storage Humidity: 5%~90% RH no condensing

  3. Saturated Optical Power: -3dBm

  4. Average Output Power: -20~ -14dBm

  5. Receiver Sensitivity:  -12.6dBm

  6. Supply Current: 351~386mA

  7. Power Supply: +3.3V single power supply

  8. Power Consumption: <2W

  9. DDM Function: With or without both available

  10. Number of Times of Hot-Pluggable: >200

 
Comment
Comment Imgae
Transeivers are well constructed, quickly shipped, and operate flawlessly. 
12/13/2016
 
Comment Imgae
Thank you for excellent service.
9/9/2014
 
Comment Imgae

SOPTO always offered great products and support when needed.

9/11/2013
 
Comment Imgae

the service is pretty good I have seen.

8/26/2013
 
Content