Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Company Info
 
Top Seller
1.25G & 125M Transceiver 100G/40G/25G 10G Transceiver 10G X2 Transceiver
Fiber Channel & SDH LTE SFP Transceiver MiniGBIC/SFP Transceiver PON Transceiver
RJ45 SFP Copper Video SFP Transceiver WDM XFP SGMII 100BASE FX SFP
Gigabit Interface Converter Video SFP 40G QSFP+ Transceiver WDM SFP
CWDM SFP DWDM SFP WDM SFP+ 10G SFP+ Transceiver
CWDM SFP+ DWDM SFP+ 10G XFP CWDM XFP
DWDM XFP WDM SFF 10G XENPAK CWDM XENPAK
DWDM XENPAK WDM GBIC CWDM X2 DWDM X2
GBIC Copper CSFP Transceiver CFP Transceiver GPON SFP Transceiver
1X9 Transceiver GEPON Transceiver
green_arrow image about

GBIC Copper

SOPTO Copper GBIC Model

Part No.Description
SPT-GE-T11000BASE-T Copper GBIC Transceiver


Product Impression:

  1. Manufacturer: SOPTO

  2. Color: Black

  3. Material: Metal or others

  4. Weight: 0.02kg

  5. Packing Quantity: 200pcs, 400pcs, 600pcs

  6. Package Type: GBIC Copper

  7. Data Rate: 1000BASE/1.25G

  8. UTP Cable Types: Cat 5 cable

  9. Connector Type: RJ45

  10. Fiber Type: MMF

  11. Transmission Mode: Half duplex or full duplex

  12. Transmission Distance: 100m

  13. Storage Temperature: -40~85°C

  14. Operating Case Temperature: Standard: 0~70°C; Industrial: -40~85°C

  15. Operating Humidity: 0%~90% RH no condensing

  16. Storage Humidity: 5%~90% RH no condensing

  17. Saturated Optical Power: -3dBm

  18. Average Output Power: -20~ -14dBm

  19. Receiver Sensitivity: -31dBm

  20. Supply Current: <260mA

  21. Power Supply: +3.3/5V single power supply

  22. Power Consumption: <3W

  23. DDM Function: without

  24. Number of Times of Hot-Pluggable: >200

  25. Compatible Brands: Cisco, Finisar, HP, Alctel-Lucent, Juniper, Noterl…

  26. Application: 1.25G Ethernet


Performance Feature:

  1. Up to 1.25Gbps data links

  2. Support intelligent auto-negotiation 1000BASE-T

  3. GBIC form with compact RJ-45 connector

  4. Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection

  5. Low power dissipation

  6. Detailed product information in EEPROM

  7. 100m transmission over unshielded twisted pair (UTP) Cat5 Cable

  8. SGMII interface hot-pluggable

  9. With spring latch for high density application

  10. +3.3/5V single power supply

  11. Operating case temperature: 0℃ to +70℃

  12. RoHS compliant


Copper GBIC Brief Introduction

Copper GBIC refer to the GBIC that use with copper line for linking. It fully complies with the multi-sourcing agreement (MSA) which enables it to work in all MSA compliant platforms.

Typical copper GBIC like Cisco WS-G5483, the copper GBIC function according to 1000Base-T standard for Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-T copper GBIC use Category 5 cables to provide 1000Base-T full duplex connectivity between the transceiver and the network to 100 meters span max.