Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Company Info
 
Top Seller
Light Source Power Meter Cutters and Strippers Tool Kits
General Tools OTDR Visual Fault Locators
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
green_arrow image about

Fiber Optical Tools

Fiber Optical Tools.jpgSopto offers all kinds of optic test equipment(visual fault locators,PON optical power meters,optical light source),tool kits(optic hand tool bags,FTTH quick termination kits anaerobic field termination kits),cable preparation tools(cable cutters,precision fiber cleavers),fiber cleaning solutions and fiber polishing equipment&consumables.

 

Sopto fiber optic tools are various types used in the fiber optic installation and maintenance works. There are splicing fiber optic tools, test fiber optic tools and cleaning fiber optic tools.

 

Common used fiber optic test equipment includes fiber optic power meter, fiber optic light source, fiber multimeter, optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) and fiber fault locator. Power meter is used for absolute optical fiber power measurement as well as fiber optic loss related measurement. Light source is used with power meter to test the fiber system loss. Multimeter is an integrated unit of power meter and light source. OTDR is classic fiber optic test equipment, it is most easy to use but it is also one of the most expensive, OTDR could give you an overview of the whole system you test and it could test the whole system fiber length, joint point and loss. Fault locator’s name already expresses its function, it could be regarded to be part of OTDR and fiber fault locator is cheap.

 


When choose a fiber test equipment, besides the function and quality of the equipment, you have to consider the specifications of the fiber system that you are going to test, for example, the working wavelength (typical is 1310nm, 1550nm and 850nm), fiber light source type, fiber optic glass type (single mode or multimode), fiber connection interface (like FC, SC) and the system capacity and possible loss range. Fiber optic test equipment working environment is also the factor you should consider, whether you are going to use the fiber test equipment indoor or outdoor, the equipment working temperature, power supply, battery life. Portable fiber test equipment usually should be able to use battery as power, it is suggested to choose the test equipment that could also use very common type battery.

 
Comment
Comment Imgae
Incredibly fast. Knowledgeable sales team.
9/23/2016
 
Comment Imgae
Just wanted to thank your company for the great service. I placed a small order and your service was great.
3/2/2015
 
Comment Imgae
We need FTTH PRODUCTS, Fast connectors for FTTH, price. For all products
1/2/2013
 
Comment Imgae

This tool appears to be an excellent value. Construction and design quality are both high.

8/21/2013
 
Comment Imgae

This tool isn't very expensive but sure makes my job easier while troubles hooting problems with internet connections.

8/21/2013
 
Comment Imgae
The item was exactly what I needed
7/5/2013
 
Comment Imgae
You have more useful info than the British had coolnies pre-WWII.
9/14/2012
 
Content