Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Company Info
 
Top Seller
Fast Media Converter Gigabit Media Converter Multi UTP Converter Management Fiber Switch
Media Converter Chassis Media Converter Cards SFP Media Converter 10G Media Converter
PSE Media Converter PD Media converter SFP to SFP Media Converter SM to MM Media Converter
Manageable Media Converter Remote Media Converter Industrial Media converter
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
green_arrow image about

Gigabit Media Converter


SOPTO Gigabit Media Converter Type:

Part No.Description
SPM-ET28-NS5S

10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX MM SC 0.5km external power supply

SPM-ET23-N20S

10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX SM 20Km SC external power supply

SPM-ET23-N40S

10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX SM 40Km SC external power supply

SPM-ET25-N60S

10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX SM 60KM SC external power supply

SPM-ET25-N80S

10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX SM 80KM SC external power supply

SPM-ET25-N120S

10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX SM 120KM SC external power supply

SPM-ET235-N20S

10/100/1000M BiDi Converter 20KM SM SC Connector

TX 1310 RX 1550 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET253-N20S

10/100/1000M BiDi Converter 20KM SM SC Connector

TX 1550 RX 1310 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET235-N40S

10/100/1000M BiDi Converter 40KM SM SC Connector

TX 1310 RX 1550 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET253-N40S

10/100/1000M BiDi Converter 40KM SM SC Connector

TX 1550 RX 1310 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET235-N60S

10/100/1000M BiDi Converter 60KM SM SC Connector

TX 1310 RX 1550 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET253-N60S

10/100/1000M BiDi Converter 60KM SM SC Connector

TX 1550 RX 1310 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET235-N80S

10/100/1000M BiDi Converter 80KM SM SC Connector

TX 1310 RX 1550 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET253-N80S

10/100/1000M BiDi Converter 80KM SM SC Connector

TX 1550 RX 1310 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET235-N120S

10/100/1000M BiDi Converter 120KM SM SC Connector

TX 1310 RX 1550 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET253-N120S

10/100/1000M BiDi Converter 120KM SM SC Connector

TX 1550 RX 1310 over one Fiber external power supply


Other Info:

  1. Fiber Connector Type: SC, LC or FC connectors

  2. Storage Temperature: -45 – 80°C

  3. Operating Temperature: 0 – 60°C

  4. Humidity: 10 – 90% RH, non-condensing

  5. Dimensions: 107 (L) x 70 (W) x 26 (H) mm

  6. Weight: 500 g

  7. Power: Internal or external are both available

  8. Power consumption: ≤5W

  9. Transmission Mode: Half duplex or full duplex

  10. Transmission Distance: From 550m to 120km

  11. Function: Manageable or unmanageable are both available

  12. Application: Gigabit Ethernet, Campus networks, enterprise networks…

 

Performance Feature:

  1. 10M/100M/1000M Auto-Negotiation

  2. Fully complies with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-TX and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-FX standard

  3. Support Flow control and Broadcast storm filtering

  4. Easy-to-view LED indicators provides status to easily monitor network activity

 

What is the gigabit media converter?

 

The gigabit media converter is one kind of fiber media converters, which is mainly applied to the gigabit Ethernet.

 

How does the fast media converter work?

 

Simply speaking, the fast media converter is the device to convert the electric signal into the optical signal or convert the optical signal into the electric signal.

 

In what places or fields will we use the fast media converter?

 

Campus networks and enterprise networks are the common application fields.

 

Simple Installation Steps:

  1. Insert the right fiber optic patch cord into the fiber port on the fiber media converter. Usually, there are 2 connectors on the fiber media converter. One is for Rx and another is for Tx.

  2. Connect the power

  3. Connect RJ-45 Ethernet port

  4. Use network tester or PC ftp upload to test speed and performance of units.

 
Comment
Comment Imgae
High quality for a very reasonable price. We love SOPTO, never disappointing.
12/6/2016
 
Comment Imgae
The price was wonderful and the customer service was great. I will order from them again.
10/13/2015
 
Comment Imgae

this works as well as I expect it to

9/11/2013
 
Comment Imgae

work great and have no issues.

9/2/2013
 
Comment Imgae

Nice item, very fast & fast shipping I suggest it to everyone very good value for money.

8/26/2013
 
Comment Imgae

Very satisfied. Received my order in a timely fashion and in good order

8/14/2013
 
Comment Imgae

No problem at all. Item delivered in just a few days, price was excellent .

7/15/2013
 
Comment Imgae

I am absolutely satisfied with the job provided, everything was done on time with less possible mess. Thank you

7/11/2013
 
Comment Imgae
Great. For Gigabit, 10 & 100Mbps.
7/7/2013
 
Content