Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Company Info
 
Top Seller
Fast Media Converter Gigabit Media Converter Multi UTP Converter Management Fiber Switch
Media Converter Chassis Media Converter Cards SFP Media Converter 10G Media Converter
PSE Media Converter PD Media converter SFP to SFP Media Converter SM to MM Media Converter
Manageable Media Converter Remote Media Converter Industrial Media converter
green_arrow image about

Fast Media Converter


SOPTO Fast Media Converter Type:

Part No.Description
SPM-ET43-N02S

MM 10/100M 2KM SC external power supply

SPM-ET43-N20S

SM 10/100M 20KM SC external power supply

SPM-ET43-N40S

SM 10/100M 40KM SC external power supply

SPM-ET43-N60S

SM 10/100M 60KM SC external power supply

SPM-ET43-N80S

SM 10/100M 80KM SC external power supply

SPM-ET45-N100S

SM 10/100M 100KM SC external power supply

SPM-ET45-N120S

SM 10/100M 120KM SC external power supply

SPM-ET435-N20S

SM 10/100M BiDi Converter 20KM SC Connector

TX 1310 RX 1550 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET453-N20S

SM 10/100M BiDi Converter 20KM SC Connector

TX 1550 RX 1310 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET435-N40S

SM 10/100M BiDi Converter 40KM SC Connector

TX 1310 RX 1550 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET453-N40S

SM 10/100M BiDi Converter 40KM SC Connector

TX 1550 RX 1310 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET435-N60S

SM 10/100M BiDi Converter 60KM SC Connector

TX 1310 RX 1550 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET453-N60S

SM 10/100M BiDi Converter 60KM SC Connector

TX 1550 RX 1310 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET435-N80S

SM 10/100M BiDi Converter 80KM SC Connector

TX 1310 RX 1550 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET453-N80S

SM 10/100M BiDi Converter 80KM SC Connector

TX 1550 RX 1310 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET445-N120S

SM 10/100M BiDi Converter 120KM SC Connector

TX 1490 RX 1550 over one Fiber external power supply

SPM-ET454-N120S

SM 10/100M BiDi Converter 120KM SC Connector

TX 1550 RX 1490 over one Fiber external power supply



Othere Info:

  1. We also Fast Media Converter with LC or FC connector.

  2. Storage Temperature: -20 – 70°C

  3. Operating Temperature: 0 – 50°C

  4. Power: External power supply

  5. Power Consumption: ≤5W

  6. Transmission Mode: Half duplex or full duplex

  7. Transmission Distance: From 2km to 120km

  8. Function: Manageable or unmanageable both available

  9. Application: Campus networks, enterprise networks…


 

Performance Feature:

  1. Fully complies with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standard

  2. Have SNMP management function when SNMP stand-alone is used in the SNMP media chassis.

  3. Single-mode, multi-mode, WDM Bi-direction types are available.

  4. Auto-detection of half/full duplex transfer mode for TX port

  5. Auto-negotiation of 10/100Mbs rate and Auto-MDI/MDIX for TX port

  6. Provide switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port

   

What is the fast media converter?

 

The fast media converter is one kind of fiber media converters, which supports fast Ethernet application.

 

How does the fast media converter work?

 

Simply speaking, the fast media converter is the device to convert the electric signal into the optical signal or convert the optical signal into the electric signal.

 

In what places or fields will we use the fast media converter?

 

Campus networks and enterprise networks are the common application fields.

 

Simple Installation Steps:

  1. Insert the right fiber optic patch cord into the fiber port on the fiber media converter. Usually, there are 2 connectors on the fiber media converter. One is for Rx and another is for Tx.

  2. Connect the power

  3. Connect RJ-45 Ethernet port

  4. Use network tester or PC ftp upload to test speed and performance of units.