Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

fiber optic transceiver special topic

Certificate

FCC

 

CE

 

ROHS

Guarantee

Except products belongs to Bargain Shop section, all products are warranted by SOPTO only to purchasers for resale or for use in business or original equipment manufacturer, against defects in workmanship or materials under normal use (consumables, normal tear and wear excluded) for one year after date of purchase from SOPTO, unless otherwise stated...

Return Policies

Defective products will be accepted for exchange, at our discretion, within 14 days from receipt. Buyer might be requested to return the defective products to SOPTO for verification or authorized service location, as SOPTO designated, shipping costs prepaid. .....

Applications

Fiber Patch Cords have a widely application. Where the need for the optical fiber connection, where you need fiber optic patch cords.

  • Testing Equipment

  • FTTX+ LAN

  • Optical Fiber CATV

  • Optical Communication System

  • Telecommunication

SNS Page

  • sopto facebook
  • sopto twitter
  • sopto linkedin

Related Products

Performance Feature

  • Good Water-proof

  • Low insertion loss;

  • low reflection loss;

  • Stability, good repeatability;

  • High-precision ceramic ferrule;

  • Compatible with NTT standard;

  • Precision Grinding and fully testing;

  • Compliance with international standards

Patch Cord Knowledge

Recommended

OM3 patch cord and handheld variable attentuator

 

LC patch cord and patch panel

</div

Where can Use Fiber Optic Patch Cables

 

 

Fiber optic patch cables (also is known as optical fiber jumper) are widely used for high speed communication needs and they can be found in routers, fiber patch panels, media converters and even in hubs and switches. Fiber optic patch cables are preferred over normal copper cables because use of fiber optic patch cables result in comparatively lower loss of signal and because they are highly reliable. The military prefers fiber optic patch cables because these cables are hundred percent immune to any electromagnetic interference.

 

The cost factor affects the choices of many people where the battle between copper cables and fiber optic patch cables are concerned. However, one prominent point to distinguish is that fiber optic patch cables are hundreds of times, if not thousands, faster than regular ones. A cleverly designed and planned out cabling network using fiber optic patch cables could actually end up being less expensive for you.

 

Also remember the faster the copper cable gets, the more it will cost you. So after all, maybe copper cables might not be as cheap as you think. If you think in terms of networks cost and not just of cabling component costs you might even find that fiber optic patch cables are comparatively cheaper.

 

MTP-MPO Patch Cords

MTP-MPO Patch Cords

 

But don't just think about the cost; remember that a cheaper product might end up costing you more in the long run as such a product will likely have a shorter lifetime. Always settle for fiber optic patch cables that come with a good warranty and after service facilities.

 

Fiber optic patch cables are used in a variety of conditions from local area network to airplanes. Especially with communication industry hiking up the list of importance, fiber optic patch cables have walked hand in hand in the journey, facilitating many a thousand requirements around the globe.

 

To get the basic idea you can get plenty of material online but to get a comprehensive idea about fiber optic patch cables you might need some expert advice and there are probably thousands of detailed books and other material on this subject.

 

As the professional fiber optic patch cables provider, we supply a range of optical patch cord, such as LC fiber cable, ST fiber cable, MTP MPO cable, LC SC patch cord and more. If you would like to purchase our optical patch cables, please contact a Sopto representative by calling 86-755-36946668, or by sending an email to info@sopto.com. For more info, please browse our website.