Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

fiber optic transceiver special topic

Certificate

FCC

 

CE

 

ROHS

Guarantee

Except products belongs to Bargain Shop section, all products are warranted by SOPTO only to purchasers for resale or for use in business or original equipment manufacturer, against defects in workmanship or materials under normal use (consumables, normal tear and wear excluded) for one year after date of purchase from SOPTO, unless otherwise stated...

Return Policies

Defective products will be accepted for exchange, at our discretion, within 14 days from receipt. Buyer might be requested to return the defective products to SOPTO for verification or authorized service location, as SOPTO designated, shipping costs prepaid. .....

Applications

Fiber Patch Cords have a widely application. Where the need for the optical fiber connection, where you need fiber optic patch cords.

  • Testing Equipment

  • FTTX+ LAN

  • Optical Fiber CATV

  • Optical Communication System

  • Telecommunication

SNS Page

  • sopto facebook
  • sopto twitter
  • sopto linkedin

Related Products

Performance Feature

  • Good Water-proof

  • Low insertion loss;

  • low reflection loss;

  • Stability, good repeatability;

  • High-precision ceramic ferrule;

  • Compatible with NTT standard;

  • Precision Grinding and fully testing;

  • Compliance with international standards

Patch Cord Knowledge

Recommended

OM3 patch cord and handheld variable attentuator

 

LC patch cord and patch panel

</div

Three Useful Fiber Patch Cords

 

 

There are three fiber patch cords we need to talk about because they are very useful.

 

Armored fiber patch cords

 

Armored fiber patch cord retains all the features of standard optical patch cord, but they are much stronger. The armored fiber patch cords will not get damage even it is stepped by an adult, and they are anti-rodents, when use such armored fiber patch cord, people do not need to worry that the rodent animals like the rats may bite the cables and make them broken. Although armored fiber cables are strong, they are actually as flexible as standard fiber optic patch cord; they can be bended randomly without being broken.

 

Armored fiber patch cord can be made similar outer diameter with the standard fiber patch cords, this make them space saving. What is more, they can be with different jacket colors and jacket types such as OFNR etc. and the armored fiber patch cords are actually light weight, the armored fiber patch cords can be with SC, ST, FC, LC, MU, SC/APC, ST/APC, FC/APC, LC/APC etc. types of terminations.

 

The armored fiber optic patch cord has features as common type fiber optic patch cables but more robust designed to deploy in FTTH projects inside the buildings. The armored fiber optic patch cord use stainless steel armor inside the jacket to make the fiber patch cord resistant of high tension and pressure. It can resist the weight of an adult person and it is not easy to break when is bent or dragged. The armored fiber optic patch cord is flexible with high damage resistant by improper twist and also resistance of pressure and rodent bites.

 

FTTH Patch Cords

FTTH Patch Cords

 

MPO Fiber Patch Cord

 

MPO patch cord uses MTP and MPO multi fiber type connectors, each one of the connector are used with ribbon type fiber optic cables which contain multi fiber in one single jacket, so that MPO Fiber Patch Cord greatly save space and are very convenient to use. Based on single ferrule MT technology, the MPO Fiber Patch Cord assemblies provide up to 72 fiber connections in a single point, reducing the physical space and labor requirement, while providing the same bandwidth capacity of a multi-fiber cable with individual fiber connector terminations per cable.

 

Bundle fan out patch cord

 

Bundle fan out patch cords are enormously valuable in speeding up the installation process, by eliminating the need for unnecessary splicing or terminations in the field.

 

Bundle fan out patch cord assemblies can be with various structures and connectors options. Bundle fan out patch cord assemblies are available in various fiber counts, with distribution cable or outside plant cable. Outside plant cable assemblies utilize end-blocking kits for water protection and fan out tubing for fiber ruggedizing, Distribution is 900un tight buffered and typically not ruggedized, depending on the application. While Bundle fan out patch cord assemblies are most often pigtail, optical fiber jumpers are also available and provide numerous installation advantages.

 

Bundle fan out patch cord assemblies are a custom design product; cable length, jacket types and connectors are with many options. To easily identify the multiple fiber cables, 0.9mm cable itself are made with different colors, if 2mm or 3mm cable it will be put number label to identify. Pulling eyes are also available with the cable; pulling eye is small devices, which can be fastened to the cable and easily, pull it through duct or small space place. Long fiber optic cable assemblies are usually packed by plastic or wooden reels to protect it from damage.

 

Sopto supplies high quality fiber patch cords. For the newest quotes, please contact a Sopto representative by calling 86-755-36946668, or by sending an email to info@sopto.com. For more info, please browse our website.