Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Special Offer fiber optical media converter

What is SFP?

What is SFPThe small form-factor pluggable (SFP) or Mini-GBIC is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for bothtelecommunication and data communications applications. It interfaces a network device mother board (for a switch,router, fiber media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. It is a popular industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards.

SFP

Types


SFP transceivers are available with a variety of transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type (e.g. multi-mode fiber or single-mode fiber). Optical SFP modules are commonly available in several different categories:

 

  • for multi-mode fiber, with black or beige extraction lever
  • SX - 850 nm, for a maximum of 550 m at 1.25 Gb/s (Gigabit Ethernet) or 150m at 4.25 Gb/s (Fibre Channel)
  • for single-mode fiber, with blue extraction lever
  • LX - 1310 nm, for distances up to 10 km
  • BX - 1490 nm/1310 nm, Single Fiber Bi-Directional Gigabit SFP Transceivers, paired as BS-U and BS-D for Uplink and Downlink respectively, also for distances up to 10 km
  • 1550 nm 40 km (XD), 80 km (ZX), 120 km (EX or EZX)
  • CWDM and DWDM transceivers at various wavelengths achieving various maximum distances
  • for copper twisted pair cabling
  • 1000base-T - these modules incorporate significant interface circuitry and can only be used for Gigabit Ethernet, as that is the interface they implement. They are not compatible with (or rather: do not have equivalents for) Fibre channel or SONET.

 

The way of SFP classification


Divided by rate :155M/622M/1.25G/2.125G/4.25G/8G/10G,155M and 1.25G market is used more, 10G technology is maturing, demand is to increase quickly.
Divided according to the wavelength : 850nm/1310nm/1550nm/1490nm/1530nm/1610nm.

 

  • The 850nm wavelength is SFP multimode , and the transmission distance is 2KM below .
  • 1310/1550nm is SFP single-mode , and the transmission distance is longer than 2KM.
  • 850nm/1310nm/1550nm price relatively cheaper than the other three.

 

The bare module is easy to confuse if they have no mark,the manufacturers will make the color of pull ring to distinguish generally, For example:

 

  • Black pull ring is multi-mode, the wavelength is 850nm;
  • Blue is the 1310nm module;
  • Yellow is the 1550nm module ;
  • Purple is the 1490nm module and so on.

 

SFP, with its small and low-cost advantages to meet the equipment needs of high-density optical modules has become mainstream.

 

Transceiver Data rate Terms Distance Wavelengths

SFP Transceiver

sfp fiber optical transceiver

SFP fiber optical transciever

155M/622M/
1.25G/
2.5G/3G/
4.25G

Dual fiber

Single Fiber/WDM

CWDM

DWDM

300m/2km/
10km/15km/
20km/40km/
60km/80km/
100km/120km/
150km

850nm/1310nm/1550nm

1310nm/1490nm/1550nm

1270nm-1610nm

ITU17~ITU61

SFP+ Transciever

sfp+ lr transciever module

SFP fiber optical transciever

6G/8.5G/10G

Dual fiber

Single Fiber/WDM

CWDM

DWDM

220m/300m/
2km/10km/
20km/40km/
60km/80km

850nm/1310nm/1550nm

1270nm/1330nm

1270nm-1330nm

ITU17~ITU61

 

SFP+

The enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) is an enhanced version of the SFP. It supports data rates up to 10 Gbit/s. The SFP+ was first published on May 9, 2006, and version 4.1 published on July 6, 2009. SFP+ supports 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2. It is a popular industry format supported by many network component vendors.

Compatiblity


It is possible to design an SFP+ slot that can accept a standard SFP module.



Applications


SFP sockets are found in Ethernet switches and network interface cards. Storage interface cards, also called HBA's and Fibre Channel storage switches is another use of these type of modules, supporting different speeds like 2Gb, 4Gb and 10Gb. Because of their ability to provide a connection to different types of optical fiber, SFP provides such equipment with enhanced flexibility.



Standardization


The SFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) between competing manufacturers. The SFP was designed after the GBIC interface, and allows greater port density (number of transceivers per cm along the edge of a mother board) than the GBIC, which is why SFP is also known as mini-GBIC. The related Small Form Factor transceiver is similar in size to the SFP, but is soldered to the host board as a pin through-hole device, rather than plugged into an edge-card socket.[citation needed]
However, as a practical matter, some networking equipment manufacturers engage in vendor lock-in practices whereby they deliberately break compatibility with "generic" SFPs by adding a check in the device's firmware that will only enable the vendor's own modules.



Signals


The SFP transceiver contains a PCB that mates with the SFP electrical connector in the host system.

 

SFP pin-outPin

Function

Pin

Function

20

VeeT

1

VeeT

19

TD-

2

TxFault

18

TD+

3

TxDisable

17

VeeT

4

MOD-DEF(2)

16

VccT

5

MOD-DEF(1)

15

VccR

6

MOD-DEF(0)

14

VeeR

7

RateSelect

13

RD+

8

LOS

12

RD-

9

VeeR

11

VeeR

10

VeeR


MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the mode definition pins.

 

  • MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
  • MOD-DEF 1 is a clock SCL line for the I²C identification EEPROM
  • MOD-DEF 2 is a data SDA line for the I²C identification EEPROM

 

Mechanical dimensions


SFP dimensions are:
Height: 8.5 mm (0.33 inches)
Width: 13.4 mm (0.53 inches)
Depth: 56.5 mm (2.22 inches)



EEPROM information


The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceiver's capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over I2C interface at the 8-bit address 1010000X (A0h).



Digital diagnostics monitoring


Modern optical SFP transceivers support digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472. This feature is also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
The diagnostic monitoring controller is available as I²C device at address 1010001X (A2h).

 

sfp transceiver module manufacture sopto SFP+ transceiver
sopto sfp transceiver manufactor
sopto sfp transceivers produce sopto sfp transceiver package sopto sfp+ modules

 

 
Recommendation for you
 

Related Search

Related Compatible Brands