Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Company Info
 
Top Seller
N x E1 PDH Multiplexer 1+1 PDH Multiplexer E+E PDH Multiplexer 1+1 E+E PDH MUX
Phone Optical Multiplexer 4U and 6U PDH Chassis E1 Fiber Modem RS422 Fiber Modem
V.35 Fiber Modem RS232 Fiber Modem RS485 Fiber Modem ETH Fiber Modem
STM-1 Fiber Converter
green_arrow image about

RS232 Fiber Modem

Product Impression:

  1. Manufacturer: SOPTO
  2. Latest Price: Contact our customer services NOW!
  3. Data Rate: <115.2K
  4. Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm, 1310nm/1550nm for option
  5. Fiber Types: Single mode, Multi-mode
  6. UTP Cable: UTP category 3, 4, 5, 5e cable
  7. Color: White/Grey
  8. Form: Standalone or rack-mount
  9. Diameter of Fiber Core: 50/125,62.5/125 or 100/125μm for multi-mode
  10. Diameter of Fiber Core: 8.3/125,8.7/125,9/125 or 10/125μm for single mode
  11. Fiber core number: double core/single core for option
  12. Fiber Connector Type: SC, FC or ST, optional
  13. Interface Type: RJ45, Fiber, RS232, DCE
  14. E1 Interface Impedance: 75Ω (unbalance), 120Ω (balance)
  15. Transmission Mode: Half duplex or full duplex
  16. Transmission Distance: 2km, 20km, 40km, 60km or customer specified
  17. Sending Consumption:-9dBm/-5dBm
  18. Receiving Sensitivity: <-36dBm (BER <10-11)
  19. Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C
  20. Operating Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C
  21. Operating Humidity: 0%~90% RH no condensing
  22. Storage Humidity: 5%~90% RH no condensing
  23. Dimensions: 140(D) X216 (W)X31(H)mm
  24. Weight: 0.3kg, net weight 0.18kg
  25. Power: 48V/110V/220V
  26. Power Consumption: <5W
  27. Manageable or Unmanageable: Manageable or unmanageable are both available
  28. Application: Point to point applications/ Asynchronous application
  29. Browse the Evaluation: Click here to browse

 

 

Performance Feature:

  1. Extend RS-232 transmission up to 120Km with single-mode
  2. Transmit asynchronously, point to point, speed reach 120Kbps
  3. Plug-and-Play (hot-pluggable, data format auto-sensing & self-adjusting)
  4. 600W surge protection, 15KV Electro-Static discharge (ESD) protection
  5. Power External 5VDC
  6. The equipment can provide local, remote loop-back functions and pseudo-random code testing function, facilitating the launch of network and the usage of loop-back function will not result in the meltdown of network;
  7. RS232 port can support the adaptive rate lower than 115.2K.
  8. It can be connected to the user port of converters produced by the company to implement internet construction via optical extension.
  9. Asynchronous mode: 0-115200bps auto-negotiation

 

Note: Part in order to prevail in kind. Please contact customer service before buying.

 

Quality Certification:

  1. Good Anti-electromagnetic interference (EMI)
  2. Good Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) which is in accordance with FCC Part15.
  3. Meets ISO9001, TUV, CE, FCC, CAS, UL and RoHS certificates

 

Factory:

  1. Advanced dust-free workshop
  2. Experienced technicians
  3. Mature production technology
  4. Standard production process

 

Information you want to know more:

  1. Reachable Continents: Asia, Europe, Oceania, Africa, the Americas
  2. Arrival Date: 5 to 7 days
  3. Selectable Logistics: FedEx, DHL, TNT, UPS or EMS
  4. Payment Methods: L/C, T/T, Western Union, HSBC, Paypal as well as Cash Payment
  5. Warranty: 1-3 years
  6. Discounts, Promotions and Gifts: Please just contact our online customer services or pay attention to our website.

pay and logistics

 

Related Read:

  1. Payment methods
  2. Delivery guide
  3. Return & Refund
  4. Guarantee
  5. FAQ

 

Please pay attention to our SNS pages: 

Facebook      Twitter      Linkedin

 

Feature and advantages of RS232 Fiber Modem

 

The RS232 modem connects with DB9 RS232 port of computer or other devices, small and flex. Solve the problem of traditional RS232 communication conflict between distance and rate. Electromagnetic interfere, lightning interfere, improve the reliability, safety, and security of data communication, suitable for industrial control, procedure control, and traffic control, especially for system in bank, electric, and environment which having special requirement for electromagnetic interfere.

 

Applications of RS232 Fiber Modem

 

Possible applications can be military control, industrial control, traffic control, video control, distribute data acquisition system, electric acquisition and control system, intelligent district, highway charging system.

 

Application Diagrams:

RS232 Network Applicaiton

 

The RS-232, RS-422/ RS-485 fiber modem interface of modem and user’s devices can be connected with each other via the twisted pair. Modem optical port can be connected to another remote modem optical port with the fiber. When the device is connected correctly and working normally, the corresponding LED indicators will be lit or flashing.

 

Different electrical standard interface can be mixed use. If RS-232 is selected, the maximum transmission distance is 15meters. If RS-485/RS-422 fiber modem is selected, the maximum transmission distance is up to 1900 meters. Optical port supports ST, SC, FC and other interfaces.

RS232 Terminal Pin Assignment

RS-232/RS-485/422 (with the terminal connectors) Terminal Pin Assignment

 

Typical applications include linking remote terminals or printers to host computers, tail circuits to existing multiplexers and extending data communications links.

Fiber Optic Modems are also ideal for connecting data communications devices in harsh manufacturing or outdoor environments where EMI or RFI interference, ground loops and lightning are prevalent.

RS232 typical application

 

 

Part No. Description
SPD-RS232-D-20-131AS RS232 Fiber Modem, SM dual fiber, SC/FC connector 220V or 48V
SPD-RS232/485/422-D-20-131AS Optional RS232/485/422 Fiber Modem SM dual fiber,SC/FC connector 220V or 48V
SPD-4RS232/485/422-D-20-132AS Optional 4*RS232/485/422 Fiber Modem SM dual fiber,SC/FC connector 220V or 48V
SPD-8RS232/485/422-D-20-133AS Optional 8*RS232/485/422 Fiber Modem SM dual fiber, SC/FC connector 220V or 48V