Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Company Info
 
Top Seller
N x E1 PDH Multiplexer 1+1 PDH Multiplexer E+E PDH Multiplexer 1+1 E+E PDH MUX
Phone Optical Multiplexer 4U and 6U PDH Chassis E1 Fiber Modem RS422 Fiber Modem
V.35 Fiber Modem RS232 Fiber Modem RS485 Fiber Modem ETH Fiber Modem
STM-1 Fiber Converter
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
green_arrow image about

RS422 Fiber Modem

Product Impression:

  1. Manufacturer: SOPTO
  2. Latest Price: Contact our customer services NOW!
  3. Data Rate: Self-adaptive 300pbs~115.2kpbs
  4. Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm/1550nm for option
  5. Fiber Types: Single mode, Multi-mode
  6. UTP Cable: UTP category 3, 4, 5, 5e cable
  7. Color: White/Grey
  8. Form: Standalone or rack-mount
  9. Diameter of Fiber Core: 50~62.5μm for multi-mode
  10. Diameter of Fiber Core: 8.3μm for single mode
  11. Fiber core number: double core/single core for option
  12. Fiber Connector Type: SC/FC
  13. Interface Type: RJ45, Fiber, RS422, DCE
  14. E1 Interface Impedance: 75Ω (unbalance), 120Ω (balance)
  15. Transmission Mode: Half duplex or full duplex
  16. Transmission Distance: 2km, 20km, 40km, 60km or customer specified
  17. Sending Consumption:-9dBm/-5dBm
  18. Receiving Sensitivity: <-36dBm (BER <10-11)
  19. Storage Temperature: -40 °C ~80 °C
  20. Operating Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C
  21. Operating Humidity: 0%~90% RH no condensing
  22. Storage Humidity: 5%~90% RH no condensing
  23. Dimensions: 140(D) X216 (W)X31(H)mm
  24. Weight: 0.3kg, net weight 0.18kg
  25. Power: 48V/110V/220V
  26. Power Consumption: <5w
  27. Manageable or Unmanageable: Manageable or unmanageable are both available
  28. Application: Point to point applications/ Asynchronous application
  29. Browse the Evaluation: Click here to browse

 

Performance Feature:

  1. Sturdy compact metal case
  2. Auto sense serial signal rate
  3. Plug and play, Hot-swap function
  4. Self- negotiate without delayed
  5. Duplex data transmission over one fiber
  6. Unique serial port for circuit protection
  7. Supply Point to Point or Daisy Chain connection
  8. LED Status Provide Rapid Indication of Operating Parameters
  9. Supply RS422 interface and can be optional by DIP switch
  10. Compliance with RoHS, ITU-T V.24 V.11 and EIA RS-422 standard
  11. Combination of PDH technology and digital lock loop clock technology

 

Note: Part in order to prevail in kind. Please contact customer service before buying.

 

Quality Certification:

  1. Good Anti-electromagnetic interference (EMI)
  2. Good Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) which is in accordance with FCC Part15.
  3. Meets ISO9001, TUV, CE, FCC, CAS, UL and RoHS certificates

 

Factory:

  1. Advanced dust-free workshop
  2. Experienced technicians
  3. Mature production technology
  4. Standard production process

 

Information you want to know more:

  1. Reachable Continents: Asia, Europe, Oceania, Africa, the Americas
  2. Arrival Date: 5 to 7 days
  3. Selectable Logistics: FedEx, DHL, TNT, UPS or EMS
  4. Payment Methods: L/C, T/T, Western Union, HSBC, Paypal as well as Cash Payment
  5. Warranty: 1-3 years
  6. Discounts, Promotions and Gifts: Please just contact our online customer services or pay attention to our website.

 

pay and logistics

Related Read:

  1. Payment methods
  2. Delivery guide
  3. Return & Refund
  4. Guarantee
  5. FAQ

 

Please pay attention to our SNS pages: 

Facebook      Twitter      Linkedin

 

Feature of RS422 Fiber Modem

 

The RS422 modem is standalone and rack mountable fiber 1 x 422 modems available in a number of different models, with AC or DC power supplies built-in.

The RS-422 is the standard for longer data transmission distances and higher Baud rates compared with RS232 fiber modem. It is RS422 to fiber converter which realizes transmission of the RS422 signal on fiber.

It easily solved the problem of contradiction between communication distance and communication rate of RS422 port. At the same time, it can be widely used in various kinds of situations, and provide fully transparent operation with data, clock, and common control signals automatically multiplexed. The RS422 Fiber Modem is divided into Dual fiber or Single fiber, the dual fiber optical wavelength up to 850/1310nm and single fiber up to 1310/1550nm.

 

Advantages of RS422 Fiber Modem

 

It may be applied in point-to-point applications. The RS422 fiber modem is small and easy use. It easily solves the problem of traditional RS422 communication conflict between distance and rate.

Electromagnetic interfere, lightning interfere, improve the reliability, safety, and security of data communication, suitable for industrial control, procedure control, and traffic control, especially for system in bank, electric, and environment which having special requirement for electromagnetic interfere.

 

Application Diagrams:

 

 

The RS-232, RS-422/ RS-485 fiber modem interface of modem and user’s devices can be connected with each other via the twisted pair. Modem optical port can be connected to another remote modem optical port with the fiber. When the device is connected correctly and working normally, the corresponding LED indicators will be lit or flashing.

 

Different electrical standard interface can be mixed use. If RS-232 is selected, the maximum transmission distance is 15meters. If RS-485/422 is selected, the maximum transmission distance is up to 1900 meters. Optical port supports ST, SC, FC and other interfaces.

 

RS-232/RS-485/422 (with the terminal connectors) Terminal Pin Assignment

 

Part No. Description
SPD-RS422-D-20-131AS RS422 Fiber Modem, SM dual fiber,SC/FC connector 220V or 48V
SPD-RS232/485/422-D-20-131AS Optional RS232/485/422 Fiber Modem SM dual fiber,SC/FC connector 220V or 48V
SPD-4RS232/485/422-D-20-132AS Optional 4*RS232/485/422 Fiber Modem SM dual fiber,SC/FC connector 220V or 48V
SPD-8RS232/485/422-D-20-133AS Optional 8*RS232/485/422 Fiber Modem SM dual fiber, SC/FC connector 220V or 48V

 

 
Comment
Comment Imgae
The customer service gave me very prompt response and perfect advice.
8/12/2016
 
Comment Imgae
Fast delivery and cheap price. Accurately set all expectations.
5/4/2014
 
Comment Imgae

This is a great product for the price.

8/14/2013
 
Content