Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Fiber Optical Cable
 
Company Info
1550nm 1G fiber optic transceiver

Fiber attenuation coefficient


Fiber attenuation coefficient is one of the most important characteristic parameters of optical fiber. In a large degree, it decides the relay distance in multi-mode and single-mode optical transmission.

 

The fiber attenuation coefficient is 0.36dB/km in 1310nm wavelength and 0.22dB/km in 1550nm wavelength.


Tags: Fiber attenuation coefficient of fiber