Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
NEWS
 
Company Info
1550nm 1G fiber optic transceiver

QSFP Optical transceivers Features, Types, Picture

Sopto QSFP optical transceivers production

 

Following whole 10G optical transceiver successfully released, Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) optical transceiver has become available in March.

 

QSFP solution is designed for high-density applications. Components of the system include the Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) shielding cage, active optical cables (AOC), passive copper cable assembly, active copper cable assembly, optical MTP cable assembly, optical loopback, 38-circuit SMT iPass™ host connector, and stacked integrated connectors and cages.

 

40 GB/s QSFP+ SR4 150m Transceiver

 

QSFP are enhanced with new features:

 

  • Support 40 Gbps data rate links of up to 10km
  • QSP footprint ( Quad small form-factor, pluggable)
  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 standards
  •  
  • Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates
  • Hot pluggable electrical interface

 

With excellent compatibility and cost performance, Sopto has become one of the lead suppliers to supply 40G Mini SAS optical transceivers.