Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Brands-Compatible SFP Transceiver Module
 
Company Info
1550nm 1G fiber optic transceiver

What connector is on the HP compatible 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver?

 

The HP compatible 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver can be operated at both half and full duplex. The default port setting for this product in some switches is 100 Mbps Full Duplex (100FDx). In compliance with the IEEE 100BASE-FX spec, the maximum distance supported is 412 meters at half duplex, or 2 kilometers at full duplex.

 

Just like other common SFP transceivers, the HP compatible SFP transceiver has a LC connector.  Therefore, when we select and purchase the fiber optic patch cords and fiber optic adapters and other products for this SFP transceiver, we should make sure they have the LC connector.

 

To purchase the high quality fiber optic products, please browse our website.