Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Brands-Compatible SFP Transceiver Module
 
Company Info
1550nm 1G fiber optic transceiver

H3C compatible SFP transceivers, wavelength, distance, application condition

 

When we purchase the H3C compatible SFP transceivers, we see these fiber optic transceivers have so many specifications, including the different wavelengths. The common wavelength includes 850nm, 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm. Here, we just discuss when we should adopt 1550nnm wavelength rather than 1310nm wavelength.

 

Compared with the 1310nm laser, the 1550nm laser reaches more than 40km distance, which is the important factor why we should select 1550nm laser in long-distance application. Secondly, the attenuation of 1550nm is less than 1330nm that ensure better transmission quality than 1330nm in long-distance application.

 

Shortly, if your network deployment is more than 40km, the H3C compatible SFP transceiver with 1550nm laser is better for you.