Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Related Products
 
Product Category
 
 
Same Class Products

4.25G 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver SPT-P134G-XXxD

1550nm 1G fiber optic transceiver

SPT-P134G-XXxD

4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 2km/5km/10km/20km/30km Reach

Features

  • Single 3.3 V supply
  • Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fibre Channel Operation
  • Gigabit Ethernet compatible
  • 1310nm DFB Laser
  • SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant
  • Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Operating case temperature:
  • Standard : 0 to +70°CIndustrial : -40 to +85°C

Applications

• Tri Rate 1.0625 / 2.125 / 4.25Gbp/s Fibre Channel

• 1.25Gbp/s 1000Base-LX Ethernet and 1000Base-LX10 (Rate selectable version)

Description

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)1. They are compatible with Fibre Channel per FC-PI-2 Rev. 10.0. also simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3.

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Table 1 - Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Units

Notes

Storage Temperature

Tst

-40

+85

°C

-

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

70

°C

-

Operating Humidity

RH

5

90

Non-condensing

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc-Vee

0

3.6

V

-

 

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Table 2 - Recommended Operating Conditions

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

Industrial

-40

 

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

 

 

300

mA

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

SPT-P134G-XXxD: (DFB and PIN, 1310nm, 2km/5km/10km/20km/30km Reach)

Table 3 - Optical and Electrical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Data Rate

 

 

4.25

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Spectral Width

∆λ

 

 

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

20

 

 

dB

 

Average Output Power(BOL)

Pout

-8

 

0

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

5

 

 

dB

 

Average Launch Power-OFF Transmitter

Pout

 

 

-40

dBm

 

Optical Eye Diagram

Fibre Channel Compliant

Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

 

 

130

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

200

 

2400

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

120

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1360

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity(BOL)

Sen

 

 

-18

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-18

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-28

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

6

dB

 

Receiver Reflectance

 

 

 

-20

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

350

 

1800

mV

4

Loss of Signal (LOS) Assert Time

TAssert

 

 

500

nS

 

Loss of Signal (LOS) Deassert Time

TDeassert

 

 

500

nS

 

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

 

 

0.8

V

 

 

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @4250Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.

4. CML Output,internally AC-coupled.

Timing and Electrical

Table 4 - Timing and Electrical

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Tx Disable Negate Time

t_on

 

 

1

ms

Tx Disable Assert Time

t_off

 

 

10

µs

Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault

t_init

 

 

300

ms

Tx Fault Assert Time

t_fault

 

 

100

µs

Tx Disable To Reset

t_reset

10

 

 

µs

LOS Assert Time

t_loss_on

 

 

100

µs

LOS De-assert Time

t_loss_off

 

 

100

µs

Serial ID Clock Rate

f_serial_clock

 

 

400

KHz

MOD_DEF (0:2)-High

VH

2

 

Vcc

V

MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low

VL

 

 

0.8

V

 

Diagnostics

Table 5 – Diagnostics Specification

 

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

Temperature

0 to +70

°C

±3°C

Internal / External

-40 to +85

Voltage

3.0 to 3.6

V

±3%

Internal / External

Bias Current

0 to 100

mA

±10%

Internal / External

TX Power

-9 to -3

dBm

±3dB

Internal / External

RX Power

-23 to -3

dBm

±3dB

Internal / External

 

 

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 

 

Pin Definitions

Pin Diagram

 

Pin Descriptions

 

Pin

Signal Name

Description

Plug Seq.

Notes

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

2

TX FAULT

Transmitter Fault Indication

3

Note 1

3

TX DISABLE

Transmitter Disable

3

Note 2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

SDA Serial Data Signal

3

Note 3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

SCL Serial Clock Signal

3

Note 3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

TTL Low

3

Note 3

7

Rate Select

Not Connected

3

 

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

3

Note 4

9

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

10

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

11

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Out

3

Note 5

13

RD+

Received Data Out

3

Note 5

14

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

2

 

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

2

 

17

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

18

TD+

Transmit Data In

3

Note 6

19

TD-

Inv. Transmit Data In

3

Note 6

20

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

Notes:

Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.

1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:

Low (0 to 0.8V): Transmitter on

(>0.8V, < 2.0V): Undefined

High (2.0 to 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled

Open: Transmitter Disabled

3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.

Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present

Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

4) LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic 0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

5) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

6) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internally AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

Recommended Interface Circuit

Mechanical Dimensions

 

Ordering information

 

Part Number

Product Description

SPT-P134G-02D

1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 2km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

SPT-P134G-05D

1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 5km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

SPT-P134G-10D

1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 10km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

SPT-P134G-20D

1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 20km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

SPT-P134G-30D

1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 30km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

SPT-P134G-02TD

1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 2km, -40ºC ~ +85ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

SPT-P134G-05TD

1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 5km, -40ºC ~ +85ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

SPT-P134G-10TD

1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 10km, -40ºC ~ +85ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

SPT-P134G-20TD

1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 20km, -40ºC ~ +85ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

SPT-P134G-30TD

1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 30km, -40ºC ~ +85ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

E-mail: sales@sopto.com

Web : http://www.sopto.com