Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Related Products
 
Product Category
 
 
Same Class Products

1.25G 1490/1310nm 20km CSFP transceiver,SPT-W431G-20D

1550nm 1G fiber optic transceiver

SPT-W431G-20D

CSFP 1.25G 2Channel 1490T/1310R 20KM

Features

  • LC Duplex optical interface;

  • 20km reach;

  • 1250Mb/s data rate;

  • +3.3V power supply;

  • Low DC power consumption;

  • Comply with CSFP MSA Option2;

  • Bail Latch;

  • Hot swappable;

  • 2 Channel Bidirectional Optical Transceiver unit:
    1490nm DFB laser,
    1310nm PIN/TIA receiver;

  • Single Mode operation;

  • BER < 1X10-12 (PRBS 27 - 1 NRZ test pattern);

  • IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX compliant;

  • Case operating temperature ranges:
    Commercial: 0 to 70ºC;
    Industrial: -40 to 85ºC;

  • Monitor and Control Functions;

  • Loss of Signal (Rx1_LOS,Rx2_LOS), LVTTL;

  • Tx Disable (Tx1_DIS,Tx2_DIS), LVTTL;

  • Tx Fault (Tx_FAULT), LVTTL;

  • 2-wire I2C data bus;

  • SFF-8472 Rev 9.5 MSA compliant;

  • Internally AC coupled and terminated;

  • RoHS compliance.


Applications

  • 1250Mb/s Gigabit Ethernet data links;

  • Channel extenders;

  • Bus extenders;

  • High speed I/O file servers;

  • Data storage networks;

  • LAN,SAN,RSAN;

  • Host adapters;

  • Switch-to-switch interfaces;

  • Mass storage system interconnects;

  • Hub interconnects;

  • Router interconnects;

  • Distributed multi-processing;

  • Telecom switches.

Product Description

The SPT-W431G-20D 1000BASE-BX CSFP Transceiver LC 2-Channel bidirectional transceiver is intended for 20km reach service in 1250Mb/s single mode high-speed LAN and SAN data communications equipment where low-cost, extraordinary performance and reliability are essential. It meets the requirements of IEEE802.3ah 1000BASE-BX, consumes low power, operates from a 3.3V DC power supply and is offered in the commercial and industrial temperature ranges. The industry standard 2x10 compact small form pluggable (CSFP) package is fabricated with a rugged die cast metal housing and cage assembly. The low jitter and low bit error rate optical assembly features a 1490nm DFB laser transmitter and 1310nm PIN/TIA receiver. It incorporates the CSFP MSA LVTTL Loss of Signal (Rx_LOS), Tx Fault (Tx_FAULT) and Tx Disable (Tx_DIS) monitor and control functions and the SFF-8472 Rev9.5 compliant digital diagnostic monitor feature which is accessed via the I2C 2-wire serial ID interface. The device is Class I laser safety compliant.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Units

Storage Ambient Temperature

Tstg

-40

+85

ºC

Relative Humidity-Storage

RHS

0

95

%

Relative Humidity-Operating

RHO

0

85

%

Module Supply Voltage

VCC

0

3.6

V

TX DATA

Vin

0

Vcc+0.5

V

Opticaland Electrical Signal Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Units

Signal/Data Input Voltage (Tx_DATA)

VINPK-PK

-

2.4

V

8472 Clock Signal (Standard Mode)

ICLOCK

-

100

kHz

8472 Clock Signal (Fast Mode)

ICLOCK

-

400

kHz

Rx Optical Input Power

PIN-MAX

-

3

dBm

Logic State Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Units

Tx1_DISABLE Logic HIGH State

Tx1_DIS

-

VCC+0.5

V

Tx2_DISABLE Logic HIGH State

Tx2_DIS

-

VCC+0.5

V

Tx_FAULT Logic HIGH State

Tx_FAULT

-

VCC+0.5

V

Rx1_LOS Logic HIGH State

Rx1_LOS

-

VCC+0.5

V

Rx2_LOS Logic HIGH State

Rx2_LOS

-

VCC+0.5

V

8472 MOD-DEF

MOD_DEF

-

VCC+0.5

V

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Notes

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0

+25

70

ºC

Temperature Range=C

-40

+25

+85

ºC

Temperature Range=H

Module Supply Voltage

VCC

3.14

3.3

3.465

V

 

Module Supply Current

IIN

 

 

250

mA

 

Transmitter Electrical Characteristic

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Notes

Tx_Data Differential Input Voltage

VIN

300

-

2400

mV

Internally AC couple dand terminated

Tx_Differential Input Impen dence

ZIN

-

100

-

 

 

Tx1_DISABLE Logic HIGH State

VTDH1

2.4

-

VCC+0.3

V

 

Tx1_DISABLE Logic LOW State

VTDL1

0

-

0.8

V

 

Tx2_DISABLE Logic HIGH State

VTDH2

2.4

-

VCC+0.3

V

 

Tx2_DISABLE Logic LOW State

VTDL2

0

-

0.8

V

 

Tx_FAULT Logic HIGH State

VTFH

2.4

-

VCC+0.3

V

 

Tx_FAULT Logic LOW State

VTFL

0

-

0.8

V

 

 

Receiver Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Typ

Max

Units

Notes

Typ

Rx_Data Differential Output Voltage

VOUT

200

-

1800

mV

Internally AC couple dand terminated

Rx_Differential Output Impedance

ZOUT

-

100

-

 

 

Rx1_LOS Logic HIGH State

VRLH1

2.4

-

VCC+0.3

V

 

Rx1_LOS Logic LOW State

VRLL1

0

-

0.8

V

 

Rx2_LOS Logic HIGH State

VRLH2

2.4

-

VCC+0.3

V

 

Rx2_LOS Logic LOW State

VRLL2

0

-

0.8

V

 

Transmitter Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Conditions/Notes

Transmitter Type

 

1490nm DFB

 

 

Optical Launch Power

POUT

-9

-

-3

dBm

Average Optical Output

Optical Center Wavelength

λ

1480

1490

1500

nm

 

Spectral Line Width@-20dB

λ

-

-

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

-

-

dB

 

Optical Riseand Fall Time

tr,/tf

-

-

260

ps

20%-80%

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

-

-

-120

dB/Hz

 

Peak to Peak Jitter

JP-P

-

-

0.2

UI

 

Output Eye

IEEE802.3ah 1000BASE-BX Compliant

Receiver Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Notes

Receiver Type

 

PIN/TIA

 

 

Receiver Sensitivity

PIN

-

-

-23

dBm

Average Received Power (Note1)

Receiver Optical Overload

PIN(MAX)

-3

-

-

dBm

Average Received Power (Note1)

Optical Center Wavelength

λ

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Receiver Reflectance

RFL

-

-

-12

dB

 

Rx_LOS of Signal Assert

PA

-45

-

-

dBm

 

Rx_LOS of Signal Deassert

PD

-

-

-23

dBm

 

Rx_LOS of Signal Hysteresis

PHy

0.5

-

5

dB

 

Note 1:  Average received power where the BER = 10-12  , measured with a PRBS 27 -1 NRZ test pattern

 

Mechanical Dimensions

Ordering Information

Part Number

Product Description

SPT-W431G-20D

CSFP 1.25G2 Channel 1490Tx/1310Rx 20KM, 0ºC~+70ºC, With DDM

 

E-mail:sales@sopto.com

Web:http://www.sopto.com

 

 

Related Search