Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



Same Class Products
 
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

OC48/STM16 SFP Transceiver

OC48/STM16 SFP transceiver is a high performance, cost effective module that support data rate of 2.488G and link length from 300m to 120km.


Sopto’s SPT-P8548-S3ND and SPT-P3148-02D transceivers are OC48/STM16 SFP modules, supporting 2.488G data rate and 300m/2km transmission distance on MMF by using 850nm/1310nm laser.


Sopto’s SPT-P1348-20D and SPT-P1348-40D support 20km/40km transmission distance on SMF, operating in 1310nm wavelength.


Sopto’s SPT-P1548-80D and SPT-P1548-120D support 80km/120km transmission distance on SMF, operating in 1550nm wavelength.

 

We can also provide DDM functions for your equipment if you need. And these 2.5G SFP transceiver modules are 100% compatible with your branding devices.


Tips: SOPTO supplies (Original Equipment Manufacture) OEM Service and Third-Party Compatible Fiber Optic Transceivers.

Compatible Brands

  • Cisco

  • HUAWEI

  • Juniper

  • HP

  • Intel

  • DELL

  • Other mainstream brands

OC48/STM16 SFP  Order information

Part No. Parameters Laser Temperature Get Price
SOPTO 2.5G OC48/STM16 SFP Transceiver
SPT-P8548-S3(D) SFP  2.488G/2.5G/OC-48  300m  Multi-mode Fiber (MMF)  850nm  LC  VCSEL Standard : 0~+70°C, Extended : -20 ~ +85°C Email
SPT-P3148-02(D) SFP  2.488G/2.5G/OC-48  2km  Multimode Fiber(MMF)  1310nm  LC  FP Standard : 0 ~ +70°C, Extended : -40 ~ +85°C Email
SPT-P1548-80(D) SFP  2.488G/2.5G/OC-48  80km  Single Mode Fiber (SMF)  1550nm  LC  DFB Standard:0~70°C; Extended:-20~85°C Email
SPT-P1548-120D SFP  2.488G/2.5G/OC-48/STM-16  120km  Single Mode Fiber (SMF)  1550nm  LC  DFB 0~70°C Email
SPT-P1348-40(D) SFP  2.488G/2.5G/OC-48  40km  Single Mode Fiber (SMF)  1310nm  LC  DFB Standard:0~70°C; Extended:-20~85°C Email
SPT-P1348-20(D) SFP  2.488G/2.5G/OC-48  20km  Single Mode Fiber (SMF)  1310nm  LC  DFB 0~70°C; -20~+85°C Email

OC48/STM16 SFP Features

  • Up to 2.488Gb/s bi-directional data links

  • Duplex LC receptacle optical interface

  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration

  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472

  • Compatible with RoHS

  • +3.3V single power supply

  • Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C Extended: -20 to +85°C

OC48/STM16 SFP Transceiver

OC48/STM16 SFP Application

  • SDH STM-16 and SONET OC-48 system

  • 2X Fiber Channel

  • Switch to Switch interface

  • Switched backplane applications

  • Router/Server interface

  • Other optical transmission systems

Superiority

  • low price
  • 1-3 Years Warranty
  • Standarized Design
  • High-quality raw materials
  • A Wide range of selection and large stock
  • Rigorous and comprehensive product testing
  • Widely compatible with all brand equipment

Third Party Compatible Service

The SFP transceiver is not standardized by any official standards body, but rather is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) among competing manufacturers. 


As a practical matter, some networking equipment manufacturers engage in vendor lock-in practices whereby they deliberately break compatibility with "generic" SFPs by adding a check in the device's firmware that will enable only the vendor's own modules. 


For example, in 2003 during a routine Internet Operating System (IOS) update on their Catalyst line of switches, Cisco added a feature that would cause the switch to reject optical modules that were not deemed ‘Cisco brand.


Sopto is a professional manufacture and supplier of fiber optic transceivers. All our optical transceivers are tested strictly before delivery and fully compatible with major bands’ equipment.


Sopto provides GBIC, SFP, SFP+, X2, XENPAK, XFP and QSFP+ transceivers, supporting different data rate such as 1G, 2G, 4G, 8G, 10G, 40G, etc. These transceivers can be operated with network switches, routers, firewalls, digital return transceivers and other devices of all leading vendors, such as Cisco, HUAWEI, HP, Juniper, H3C, 3COM, D-link, etc.


As a third party vendor, Sopto can supply transceiver modules with good quality and low price for our customers.

CISCO
CISCO
ADTRAN
Huawei
H3C
H3C
HP
HP
Allied Telesis
Allied Telesis
Alcatel-Lucent
Alcatel-Lucent
Foundry
Foundry
Force10
Force10
Juniper
Juniper
Intel
Intel
Brocade
Brocade
Emulex
Blade
D-Link
D-Link
Linksys
Linksys
Marconi
Marconi
McAfee
McAfee
Netgear
Netgear
Ruijie
Ruijie
SMC
SMC
Emulex
Emulex
Q-logic
Q-logic
SUN
SUN
Feixun
Feixun

Fiber Optic Transceiver Customized Example-OEM

What is OEM?

OEM stands for Original Equipment Manufacturer, refers to companies that make products for others to repackage and sell. OEMs are manufactures who resell another company’s products under their own name and branding.

 

Sopto Provides OEM Service

Sopto can provide OEM service for our customers. All our optical transceivers are produced by our own factory and 100% compatible with Cisco, HUAWEI, HP and other brands’ devices. We also provide customize optical transceivers to fit your specific requirements with high quality and low price. If you need OEM service, please give priority to our products. For more information, please contact our sales staff on-line by e-mail or live-chat. Please call us at 0086-755-36946668 or email to sales@sopto.com


Customized Example
Logo
Model
SN Code
Compatible Brand
Package
soptologo SPT-XXXX-XX
SPXXXXXXXXX
CISCO Package with logo
Sopto provides customized service. Tell us your requirement on logo,model,SN code,compatible brand and package.