Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Related Products
 
Product Category
 
 
Same Class Products

1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 80km Reach 1550nm TX / 1490 nm R 80KmX

1550nm 1G fiber optic transceiver

SPT-PB541G-(L/S) 80D

1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 80km Reach 1550nm TX / 1490 nm RX

Features

  • Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.063Gbps operation
  • 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 80km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC or SC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1
  • Compatible with ROHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:
    Standard: 0 to +70°C

Applications

  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems

Description
The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 80km transmission distance with SMF.
The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.
The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

SPT-PB541G-(L/S) 80D  1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 80km Reach 1550nm TX / 1490 nm RX

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

 

 

300

mA

Data Rate

Gigabit Ethernet

 

 

1.25

 

Gbps

Fiber Channel

 

 

1.063

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics
SPT-PB541G-(L/S) 80D: (DFB and PIN, 1550nm, 80km Reach)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1570

nm

 

Spectral Width(-20dB)

∆λ

 

 

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-9

 

-3

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

 

dB

 

Optical Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)

tr/tf

 

 

0.26

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1470

 

1510

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

 

 

 

-25

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-3

 

 

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-31

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-35

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

 

 

0.8

V

 

Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.
3. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1250Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.
4. Internally AC-coupled.

Recommended Interface Circuit

Recommended Interface Circuit

Mechanical Dimensions
A.LC Receptacle

Mechanical Dimensions LC Connector

B. SC Connector

1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver

Ordering Information

PartNumber

Product Description

SPT-PB541G-S80

1550nm,1.25Gbps,SC,80km,0°C~+70°C

SPT-PB541G-S80D

1550nm,1.25Gbps,SC,80km,0°C~+70°C,With DDM

SPT-PB541G-L80

1550nm,1.25Gbps,LC,80km,0°C~+70°C

SPT-PB541G-L80D

1550nm,1.25Gbps,LC,80km,0°C~+70°C,With DDM

E-mail:sales@sopto.com

Web:http://www.sopto.com