Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Related Products
 
Product Category
 
 
Same Class Products

10G 1550nm 40km XFP Optical Transceiver SPT-XFP-ER

1550nm 1G fiber optic transceiver

Features

  • Supports 10GBE Application at the Data-Rate of9.953Gbps to 10.3125Gbps
  • Maximum link length of 40km with SMF
  • 1550nm cooled EML laser and PIN photodiode
  • XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
  • XFI High Speed Electrical Interface
  • +5V, +3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation <3.5W
  • 2-wire interface for management and diagnostic monitor
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Compatible with IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Compatible with Sonet OC-192/SDH STM-64

Applications

  • SONET(OC-192)/SDH(STM64) line card
  • 10GE Ethernet switches and routers
  • 10GE Core-routers
  • 10GE Storage
  • Inter Rack Connection
  • Other high speed data connections

Product Description

SOPTO’s 40km SPT-XFP-ER transceiver comply with XFP MSA, and can support diverse applications for SDH/Sonet equipment including FEC (9.95Gb/s to 10.7Gb/s),as well as Ethernet LAN(10.325Gb/s) and WAN(9.95Gb/s) applications. The high performance cooled 1550nm cooled EML transmitter and high sensitivity PIN receiver provide superior performance for SONET /SDH and Ethernet applications at up to 40km links. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA.

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Ref.

Storage Ambient Temperature Range

 

-40

+85

°C

 

Powered case Temperature Range

 

-5

+70

°C

 

Operating Relative Humidity

RH

 

80

 

Supply Voltage Range @ 5V

Vcc5

-0.5

6.0

V

 

Supply Voltage Range @ 3.3V

Vcc3

-0.5

4.0

V

 

Any stress beyond the maximum ratings can result in permanent damage. The device specifications are guaranteed only under the recommended operating conditions.

Recommended Operating Conditions

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

Power Supply Voltage

 

VCC5

4.75

5.0

5.25

V

 

VCC3

3.13

3.3

3.47

Power Dissipation

PD

 

 

3.5

W

Transmitter E/O Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Date Rate

 

9.95

 

11.1

Gb/s

 

Ave. Output Power

Po

-1

 

2

dBm

1

Output Centre Wavelength

λ

1530

1550

1565

nm

 

Disable Power

Poff

 

 

-30

dBm

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2

 

 

dB

1

Sidemode Supression Ratio

 

30

 

 

dB

 

Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

Tr/Tf

 

 

38

PS

 

Dispersion penalty

 

 

 

2

dB

1

Generation Jitter1(20KHZ-80MHZ)

 

 

 

0.3

UIp-p

1

Generation Jitter 2(4MHZ-80MHZ)

 

 

 

0.1

UIp-p

1

Optical Eye Mask 1

 

GR-253-CORE/ITU-T G.691

1

1

Optical Eye Mask 2

 

IEEE802.3ae

2

Receiver E/O Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Date Rate

 

9.95

 

11.1

Gb/s

 

Overload

Po

0.5

 

 

dBm

 

Input Centre Wavelength

λ

1270

 

1600

nm

 

Minimum Sensitivity

Pmin

 

 

-12.3

dBm

1

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA

 

 

 

-10.3

dBm

2

LOS Assert

LosA

-30

 

 

nm

 

LOS De-assert

LosD

 

 

-16

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

 

dBm

 

Optical Return Loss

 

27

 

 

dB

 

Jitter Tolerance

 

GR-253-CORE/ITU-T G.783

1

Note :1. Measured at 9.95328Gb/s,Framed PRBS2 31-1,NRZ

2. Measured at 10.3125Gb/s,Non-framed PRBS2 31-1,NRZ

Pin Descriptions

 

Pin

Logic

Symbol

Name/Description

Note

1

 

GND

Module Ground

1

2

 

VEE5

Optional -5.2V Power Supply (Not requireed)

 

3

LVTTL-I

MOD_DESEL

Module De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2-wire serial interface

 

4

LVTTL-O

INTb

Interrupt; Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read via the 2-wire serial interface

2

5

LVTTL-I

TX_DIS

Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output

 

6

 

VCC5

+5V Power Supply

 

7

 

GND

Module Ground

1

8

 

VCC3

+3.3V Power Supply

 

9

 

VCC3

+3.3V Power Supply

 

10

LVTTL-I/O

SCL

2-Wire Serial Interface Clock

2

11

LVTTL-I/O

SDA

2-Wire Serial Interface Data Line

2

12

LVTTL-O

MOD_Abs

Indicates Module is not present. Grounded in the Module

2

13

LVTTL-O

MOD_NR

Module Not Ready; Indicating Module Operational Fault

2

14

LVTTL-O

RX_LOS

Receiver Loss Of Signal Indicator

2

15

 

GND

Module Ground

1

16

 

GND

Module Ground

1

17

CML-O

RDN

Receiver Inverted Data Output

 

18

CML-O

RDP

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

 

19

 

GND

Module Ground

1

20

 

VCC2

+1.8V Power Supply (Not required).

3

21

LVTTL-I

P_DOWN/RST

Power down; When high, requires the module to limit power consumption to 1.5W or below. 2-Wire serial interface must be functional in the low power mode.

 

Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.

 

22

 

VCC2

+1.8V Power Supply (Not required)

3

23

 

GND

Module Ground

1

24

PECL-I

REFCLKP

Not used, internally terminated to 50ohm (100ohm diff).

4

25

PECL-I

REFCLKN

Not used, internally terminated to 50ohm (100ohm diff).

4

26

 

GND

Module Ground

1

27

 

GND

Module Ground

1

28

CML-I

TDN

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

 

29

CML-I

TDP

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

 

30

 

GND

Module Ground

1

1. Module ground pins GND are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module.

2. Open collector; Shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V on the host board.

3. The pins are open within module.

4. Reference Clock is not required.

 

Management Interface

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

 

The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented.

 

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 

 

Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit

Recommended High-speed Interface Circuit

 

Package Dimensions

 

Ordering information

 

Part Number

Product Description

SPT-XFP-ER

1550nm cooled EML, 10Gbps, 40km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC

E-mail: sales@sopto.com

Web : http://www.sopto.com