Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



Same Class Products
 
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver

3rd-Party Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver

Consistent with the original SFP multi-source agreement (MSA), these hot-pluggable transceivers have a common mechanical specification, pinout, and management interface, and connect to duplex serial fiber with "LC" connectors.


The 10GBase-SR transceivers operate at an 850nm optical wavelength, and are designed for 50µm (50/125) multimode fiber at distances of 26-82m depending upon the fiber, or at distances up to 300m over 50µm 2000MHz·km multimode fiber.


10GBASE-SR SFP+ supports 10G data rate and 300m transmission distance on multi-mode fiber (MMF), operating in 850nm wavelength. Sopto supplies 300m 10Gbase-SR SFP+ transceivers with duplex LC connector interface.


SOPTO 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver modules are 100% compatible with Cisco, HUWEI, Juniper and other brands that means our products are able to work normally in your equipments.


Tips: SOPTO supplies (Original Equipment Manufacture) OEM Service and Third-Party Compatible Fiber Optic Transceivers.

Compatible Brands

  • Cisco

  • HUAWEI

  • Juniper

  • HP

  • Intel

  • DELL

  • Other mainstream brands

10GBASE-SR SFP+  Order information

Part No. Parameters Laser Temperature Get Price
SOPTO 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver
SPT-SFP+-SR SFP+  10G  300m  850nm  Multi-mode Fiber (MMF)  Dual LC Connector  VCSEL 0~70°C Email

10GBASE-SR SFP+ Features

  • Support 9.95 to 10.5Gpb/s bit rates

  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR

  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431

  • Laser Safety: Class 1 Laser Product (no biological)

  • Hot Pluggable SFP+ footprint

  • 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector

  • Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF

  • Duplex LC Connector

  • Operating case temperature: 0 to 70

  • Storage: 0 to 70

  • Low power consumption, less than 1W typical

  • Weight: 20g(0.044 lb)

  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

  • Reduction of Hazardous Substances: RoHS-compliant lead-fredd (RoHS-6)

  • Compliant with MSA SFP+ Specification SFF-8431

  • Compliant with 10G 1200-M5-SN-I and 1200-M6-SN-I FC standard

  • Compliant with 8.5G 800-M5-SN-I and 800-M6-SN-I FC standard

  • Compliant with 4.25G 400-M5-SN-I and 400-M6-SN-I FC standard

  • Compliant with 2.125G 200-M5-SN-I and 200-M6-SN-I FC standard

  • Compliant with 1.0625G 100-M5-SN-I and 100-M6-SN-I FC standard

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR/SW

10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver

10GBASE-SR SFP+ Application

  • 10GBASE-SR at 9.953Gbps

  • 10GBASE-SW at 10.3125Gbps

  • 1000Base-SX Ethernet

  • 8x FC at 8.5Gbps

  • 4x FC at 4.25Gpbs

  • 2x FC at 2.125Gpbs

  • 1x FC at 1.0625Gbps

  • Other Optical Link

Superiority

  • low price
  • 1-3 Years Warranty
  • Standarized Design
  • High-quality raw materials
  • A Wide range of selection and large stock
  • Rigorous and comprehensive product testing
  • Widely compatible with all brand equipment

Third Party Compatible Service

The SFP transceiver is not standardized by any official standards body, but rather is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) among competing manufacturers. 


As a practical matter, some networking equipment manufacturers engage in vendor lock-in practices whereby they deliberately break compatibility with "generic" SFPs by adding a check in the device's firmware that will enable only the vendor's own modules. 


For example, in 2003 during a routine Internet Operating System (IOS) update on their Catalyst line of switches, Cisco added a feature that would cause the switch to reject optical modules that were not deemed ‘Cisco brand.


Sopto is a professional manufacture and supplier of fiber optic transceivers. All our optical transceivers are tested strictly before delivery and fully compatible with major bands’ equipment.


Sopto provides GBIC, SFP, SFP+, X2, XENPAK, XFP and QSFP+ transceivers, supporting different data rate such as 1G, 2G, 4G, 8G, 10G, 40G, etc. These transceivers can be operated with network switches, routers, firewalls, digital return transceivers and other devices of all leading vendors, such as Cisco, HUAWEI, HP, Juniper, H3C, 3COM, D-link, etc.


As a third party vendor, Sopto can supply transceiver modules with good quality and low price for our customers.

CISCO
CISCO
ADTRAN
Huawei
H3C
H3C
HP
HP
Allied Telesis
Allied Telesis
Alcatel-Lucent
Alcatel-Lucent
Foundry
Foundry
Force10
Force10
Juniper
Juniper
Intel
Intel
Brocade
Brocade
Emulex
Blade
D-Link
D-Link
Linksys
Linksys
Marconi
Marconi
McAfee
McAfee
Netgear
Netgear
Ruijie
Ruijie
SMC
SMC
Emulex
Emulex
Q-logic
Q-logic
SUN
SUN
Feixun
Feixun

Fiber Optic Transceiver Customized Example-OEM

What is OEM?

OEM stands for Original Equipment Manufacturer, refers to companies that make products for others to repackage and sell. OEMs are manufactures who resell another company’s products under their own name and branding.

 

Sopto Provides OEM Service

Sopto can provide OEM service for our customers. All our optical transceivers are produced by our own factory and 100% compatible with Cisco, HUAWEI, HP and other brands’ devices. We also provide customize optical transceivers to fit your specific requirements with high quality and low price. If you need OEM service, please give priority to our products. For more information, please contact our sales staff on-line by e-mail or live-chat. Please call us at 0086-755-36946668 or email to sales@sopto.com


Customized Example
Logo
Model
SN Code
Compatible Brand
Package
soptologoSPT-XXXX-XX
SPXXXXXXXXX
CISCOPackage with logo
Sopto provides customized service. Tell us your requirement on logo,model,SN code,compatible brand and package.