Connecting the world with professional
Fiber Optic Solutions

Product
 
 
email to us



 
Related Products
 
Product Category
 
 
Related Products

SPT-GB431G-S20 1.25G 20km 1490/1310nm BIDI GBIC Transceiver

1550nm 1G fiber optic transceiver

SPT-GB431G-S20

1.25Gbps GBIC Bi-Directional Transceiver, 20km Reach 1490nm TX / 1310 nm RX

Features
Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation
1490nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission
Duplex SC optical interface
Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053
+3.3V/5Vsingle power supply
RoHS Compliant
Operating case temperature:
Standard: 0 to +70℃

Applications
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems

Description
The GBIC transceiver is high performance, cost effective module supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.
The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a DFB laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA). All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.
The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of TX Disable. TX Fault is provided to indicate degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver.
The standard serial ID information Compatible with GBIC MSA describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information. The host equipment can access this information via the two-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. For further information, please refer to SFF-8053.

Absolute Maximum Ratings
Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the module.

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Maximum Supply Voltage

Vcc

0.5

-

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

-

100

Relative Humidity

RH

0

-

+85

%

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

TC

0

-

+70

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.1

 

5.5

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

 

 

300

mA

Data Rate

Gigabit Ethernet

 

 

1.25

 

Gbps

Fiber Channel

 

 

1.0625

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

SPT-GB431G-S20: (1490nm DFB and PIN, SC, 10~20km)
(Operating case temperature TC=25℃, VCC=3.3V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λC

1470

1490

1510

nm

 

Average Output Power

P0ut

 

-9

 

0

dBm

1

Spectral Width (-20dB)

 

σ

 

 

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

 

SMSR

30

 

 

 

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

 

dB

 

Output Optical Eye

IEEE802.3z and ANSI Fiber Channel Compatible

2

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

300

 

1860

mV

3

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc+0.3

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λC

1260

 

1360

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

 

 

 

-23

dBm

4

Receiver Overload

 

-3

 

 

dBm

4

Optical Path Penalty

 

 

 

1

dB

5

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-24

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

VOUT

370

 

1800

mV

6

Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
2. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1250Mbps.
3. PECL input, internally AC coupled and terminated.
4. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1250Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.
5. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1250Mbps, over 20km G.652 SMF, BER ≤1×10-12.
6. Internally AC coupled.

EEPROM Section
The SFF-8053 defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8-bit address 1010000X (A0h).
EEPROM Section

Pin Definitions
  Pin Diagram

Pin Definitions   Pin Diagram

Pin Descriptions

Pin Name

Pin#

Name/Function

Signal Specification

Receiver signals

RGND

2,3,

11,14

Receiver Ground (maybe connected with TGND in GBIC)

Ground, to GBIC

VDDR

15

Receiver +3.3/5 volt (maybe connected with VDDT in GBIC)

Power, to GBIC

-RX_DAT

12

Receive Data, Differential PECL

High speed serial. from GBIC

+RX_DAT

13

Receive Data, Differential PECL

High speed serial. from GBIC

RX_LOS

1

Receiver Loss of Signal, logic high, open collector compatible, 4.7k to 10kΩ pullup to VDDT on host

Low speed, from GBIC

Transmittersignals

TGND

8,9,

17,20

Transmitter Ground (maybe connected with RGND internally)

Ground, to GBIC

VDDT

16

Transmitter +3.3/5 volt (maybe connected with VDDR in GBIC)

Power, to GBIC

-TX_DAT

18

Transmit Data, Differential PECL

High speed serial, to GBIC

+TX_DAT

19

Transmit Data, Differential PECL

High speed serial, to GBIC

TX_DISABLE

7

Transmitter Disable, logic high, open collector Compatible, 4.7k to 10kΩ pullup to VDDT on GBIC

Low speed, to GBIC

TX_FAULT

10

Transmitter, Fault, logic high, open collector compatible, 4.7k to 10kΩ pullup to VDDT on host

Low speed, from GBIC

Controlsignals

MOD_DEF(0)

4

TTL low,output

Please reference SFF-8053, Annex D; Module definition”4”

MOD_DEF(1)

5

SCL serial clocksignal,input

MOD_DEF(2)

6

SDA serial data signal, input/output

Block Diagram of Transceiver

WDM GBIC

Mechanical Dimensions

WDM GBIC

Ordering Information

 

Part number

Product Description

SPT-GB431G-S20

1490nm,1.25Gbps,SC, 20km,0°C~+70°C

 

E-mail:sales@sopto.com

Web:http://www.sopto.com