Fiber Patch Cord (Fiber Patch Cable or Fiber jumper) is a fiber cable which with fiber connectors installed on one or both ends. General use of these cable assemblies includes the interconnection of fiber cable systems and optics-to-electronic equipment.

Single mode fiber patch cord adopts 9/125um glass fiber; Multimode fiber patch cord uses 50/125um or 62.5/125um glass fiber. Single mode and multimode refer to the fiber cable types. Single mode Fiber Patch Cord is used in long distance data transmission. Multimode Fiber Patch Cord is using short distance transmission. Typically, single mode Fiber Patch Cord used yellow fiber cable; while multi-mode Fiber Patch Cord used orange fiber cable.

Sopto as a patch cord supplier, offers choices of any length, any connector types and either PVC or LSZH sheath, all of our cable assemblies are comprised in our top quality Ceramic Ferrules and Fiber Connectors housings ensuring a reliable performance at a top quality level.

Besides standard Fiber Patch cord, we also offer other styles of Fiber Patch cord assemblies, including Buddle Fan out Patch cord, MPO Fiber Patch cord, Loopback Fiber Patch cord, Mode Conditioning Cable, 10G Fiber patch cord, Armored fiber patch cord for different applications. In addition, Sopto providesother related products for your choice, such as pci-e card, transceiver, fiber media converter and so on.